Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 143 · Seagrass & Sand

Conch shell and sand dollars

A large conch shell with a pink lip, two starfish and sand dollars on sunlit sand

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A large conch shell with a glossy pink lip lies on rippled sand next to two orange sea stars and three round sand dollars. A net of sunlight shimmers over the bottom.

This dive cuts the picture into 40 square tiles on a 8 × 5 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the conch shell and the two orange sea stars.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the sunlit sand at the top, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
  4. If every swap sends a tile home, 39 swaps or fewer finish all 40 tiles.
  5. Most tiles here hold a recognisable feature, so find their spots by comparing them with the preview.
  6. On a big board, finish one area at a time instead of chasing single tiles across the board.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: grey (40%), teal (16%), brown (12%) and cream (11%).

  • grey40%
  • teal16%
  • brown12%
  • cream11%
  • sand11%
  • lagoon green9%

How deep it goes

Depth 4 of 5 — a demanding dive.

Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.