Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 23 · Seagrass & Sand

Garden eels in the sand

Spotted garden eels standing out of burrows in pale sand

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Spotted garden eels stand up out of their burrows in a wide stretch of pale sand, all leaning the same way. Deep blue water with a rippled surface fills the top half.

This dive turns the picture into a 3 × 3 slide puzzle: 8 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the nearest eels and their dark spots.
  2. Save for last: the pale sand and the deep blue water. About 25% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. Look-alike tiles are where the numbers help most: plain water or sand gives few clues about order.
  6. A 3 × 3 board is small enough to solve by feel; try to finish in as few moves as you can.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: sand (32%), ocean blue (30%), cream (12%) and deep blue (11%).

  • sand32%
  • ocean blue30%
  • cream12%
  • deep blue11%
  • sky blue10%
  • teal6%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.