Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 94 · Tide Pools

Mussel beds at low tide

Rocks covered with dark mussels, barnacles and brown seaweed at low tide

Filling the tank…

In the frame

At low tide, rounded rocks covered in dark blue mussels and pale barnacles shine wet in the light. Brown seaweed hangs over them, and channels of seawater run between the rocks.

This dive leaves all 15 tiles of a 5 × 3 board in place but rotates them by 90, 180 or 270 degrees. Tap each tile until the whole picture stands upright.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the channels of water between the rocks.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the repeating mussel texture, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Each tap turns a tile a quarter clockwise; right-click or Shift+Enter turns it back.
  4. Start with tiles that contain a horizon, a body or a straight edge — their upright position is obvious.
  5. Lines run through most tiles here, so check that each one continues smoothly into its neighbours.
  6. Plain tiles can look right at two angles; check the direction of the light and the texture.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (50%), grey (26%), slate grey (14%) and brown (10%).

  • charcoal50%
  • grey26%
  • slate grey14%
  • brown10%

How deep it goes

Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.