Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 105 · Kelp Forest

Sea lion and a ring of bubbles

A young sea lion twisting underwater inside a ring of silver bubbles

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A young sea lion twists head-down through the water, trailing a loop of silver bubbles. Sunbeams fall from the surface at the top, and a band of kelp grows along the bottom.

This dive turns the picture into a 4 × 4 slide puzzle: 15 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the sea lion and its ring of bubbles.
  2. Save for last: the blue water above the kelp. About 38% of the frame has little detail, mostly on the left side, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. Look-alike tiles are where the numbers help most: plain water or sand gives few clues about order.
  6. For the last two rows, work column by column, two tiles at a time.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (38%), sky blue (15%), slate grey (13%) and white (12%).

  • teal38%
  • sky blue15%
  • slate grey13%
  • white12%
  • charcoal12%
  • grey10%

How deep it goes

Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.