Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 141 · Kelp Forest

Sea lion and a ring of bubbles

A young sea lion twisting underwater inside a ring of silver bubbles

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A young sea lion twists head-down through the water, trailing a loop of silver bubbles. Sunbeams fall from the surface at the top, and a band of kelp grows along the bottom.

This dive leaves all 24 tiles of a 6 × 4 board in place but rotates them by 90, 180 or 270 degrees. Tap each tile until the whole picture stands upright.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the sea lion and its ring of bubbles.
  2. Save for last: the blue water above the kelp. About 38% of the frame has little detail, mostly on the left side, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Each tap turns a tile a quarter clockwise; right-click or Shift+Enter turns it back.
  4. Start with tiles that contain a horizon, a body or a straight edge — their upright position is obvious.
  5. For plain tiles, follow the light: water and sky usually get brighter towards the top of the picture.
  6. Many tiles: set the detailed ones first and leave the plain ones for the end.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (38%), sky blue (15%), slate grey (13%) and white (12%).

  • teal38%
  • sky blue15%
  • slate grey13%
  • white12%
  • charcoal12%
  • grey10%

How deep it goes

Depth 5 of 5 — a long, deep dive.

Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.