In the frame
A young sea lion twists head-down through the water, trailing a loop of silver bubbles. Sunbeams fall from the surface at the top, and a band of kelp grows along the bottom.
This dive leaves all 24 tiles of a 6 × 4 board in place but rotates them by 90, 180 or 270 degrees. Tap each tile until the whole picture stands upright.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the sea lion and its ring of bubbles.
- Save for last: the blue water above the kelp. About 38% of the frame has little detail, mostly on the left side, and those pieces look alike.
- Each tap turns a tile a quarter clockwise; right-click or Shift+Enter turns it back.
- Start with tiles that contain a horizon, a body or a straight edge — their upright position is obvious.
- For plain tiles, follow the light: water and sky usually get brighter towards the top of the picture.
- Many tiles: set the detailed ones first and leave the plain ones for the end.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (38%), sky blue (15%), slate grey (13%) and white (12%).
- teal38%
- sky blue15%
- slate grey13%
- white12%
- charcoal12%
- grey10%
How deep it goes
Depth 5 of 5 — a long, deep dive.
Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.
