Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 15 · Kelp Forest

Orange damselfish in the kelp

A bright orange fish swimming among kelp fronds next to a pink-crusted rock

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A bright orange damselfish swims among swaying kelp fronds. A rock crusted with pink algae and small orange anemones fills the lower right, and green-blue water glows behind the kelp.

This dive turns the picture into a 3 × 3 slide puzzle: 8 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the orange fish and the pink rock with its anemones.
  2. Save for last: the hazy green water behind the kelp. About 22% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
  6. A 3 × 3 board is small enough to solve by feel; try to finish in as few moves as you can.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: kelp green (30%), brown (24%), sea green (23%) and olive (12%).

  • kelp green30%
  • brown24%
  • sea green23%
  • olive12%
  • charcoal11%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.