In the frame
A bright orange damselfish swims among swaying kelp fronds. A rock crusted with pink algae and small orange anemones fills the lower right, and green-blue water glows behind the kelp.
This dive turns the picture into a 3 × 3 slide puzzle: 8 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the orange fish and the pink rock with its anemones.
- Save for last: the hazy green water behind the kelp. About 22% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
- Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
- The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
- A 3 × 3 board is small enough to solve by feel; try to finish in as few moves as you can.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: kelp green (30%), brown (24%), sea green (23%) and olive (12%).
- kelp green30%
- brown24%
- sea green23%
- olive12%
- charcoal11%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
