Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 51 · Kelp Forest

Orange damselfish in the kelp

A bright orange fish swimming among kelp fronds next to a pink-crusted rock

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A bright orange damselfish swims among swaying kelp fronds. A rock crusted with pink algae and small orange anemones fills the lower right, and green-blue water glows behind the kelp.

This dive leaves all 12 tiles of a 4 × 3 board in place but rotates them by 90, 180 or 270 degrees. Tap each tile until the whole picture stands upright.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the orange fish and the pink rock with its anemones.
  2. Save for last: the hazy green water behind the kelp. About 22% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Each tap turns a tile a quarter clockwise; right-click or Shift+Enter turns it back.
  4. Start with tiles that contain a horizon, a body or a straight edge — their upright position is obvious.
  5. Lines run through most tiles here, so check that each one continues smoothly into its neighbours.
  6. Work row by row so you never lose track of which tiles are done.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: kelp green (30%), brown (24%), sea green (23%) and olive (12%).

  • kelp green30%
  • brown24%
  • sea green23%
  • olive12%
  • charcoal11%

How deep it goes

Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.

Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.