In the frame
A bright orange damselfish swims among swaying kelp fronds. A rock crusted with pink algae and small orange anemones fills the lower right, and green-blue water glows behind the kelp.
This dive leaves all 12 tiles of a 4 × 3 board in place but rotates them by 90, 180 or 270 degrees. Tap each tile until the whole picture stands upright.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the orange fish and the pink rock with its anemones.
- Save for last: the hazy green water behind the kelp. About 22% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Each tap turns a tile a quarter clockwise; right-click or Shift+Enter turns it back.
- Start with tiles that contain a horizon, a body or a straight edge — their upright position is obvious.
- Lines run through most tiles here, so check that each one continues smoothly into its neighbours.
- Work row by row so you never lose track of which tiles are done.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: kelp green (30%), brown (24%), sea green (23%) and olive (12%).
- kelp green30%
- brown24%
- sea green23%
- olive12%
- charcoal11%
How deep it goes
Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.
Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.
