Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 3 · Kelp Forest

Sunbeams in the kelp forest

Tall golden kelp stalks rising to the surface with sunbeams between them

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Golden-brown kelp rises in tall columns from a dark rocky floor towards the light. Bright sunbeams slant between the stalks, and small fish drift in the blue gaps.

This dive turns the picture into a 3 × 3 slide puzzle: 8 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the bright kelp stalks and the sunbeams.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the dark rocks on the floor, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
  6. A 3 × 3 board is small enough to solve by feel; try to finish in as few moves as you can.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (37%), kelp green (15%), teal (15%) and brown (13%).

  • charcoal37%
  • kelp green15%
  • teal15%
  • brown13%
  • lagoon green11%
  • sea green9%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.