In the frame
Golden-brown kelp rises in tall columns from a dark rocky floor towards the light. Bright sunbeams slant between the stalks, and small fish drift in the blue gaps.
This dive turns the picture into a 3 × 3 slide puzzle: 8 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the bright kelp stalks and the sunbeams.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the dark rocks on the floor, and even that has texture to go on.
- Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
- Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
- The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
- A 3 × 3 board is small enough to solve by feel; try to finish in as few moves as you can.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (37%), kelp green (15%), teal (15%) and brown (13%).
- charcoal37%
- kelp green15%
- teal15%
- brown13%
- lagoon green11%
- sea green9%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
