Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 34 · Tide Pools

Rock pools at sunset

Flat rocks with pools reflecting an orange and pink sunset sky

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A flat rocky shore stretches to the sea under a sunset of orange and pink clouds, with the sun sitting on the horizon. Dozens of shallow pools mirror the sky; the largest lies in the foreground.

This dive cuts the picture into 12 square tiles on a 4 × 3 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the sun on the horizon and the large pool in front.
  2. Save for last: the smooth sky and the flat rock shelf. About 16% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
  4. If every swap sends a tile home, 11 swaps or fewer finish all 12 tiles.
  5. Most tiles here hold a recognisable feature, so find their spots by comparing them with the preview.
  6. With so few tiles, try to finish without opening the preview.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (51%), brown (22%), slate grey (15%) and coral pink (13%).

  • charcoal51%
  • brown22%
  • slate grey15%
  • coral pink13%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.