In the frame
A flat rocky shore stretches to the sea under a sunset of orange and pink clouds, with the sun sitting on the horizon. Dozens of shallow pools mirror the sky; the largest lies in the foreground.
This dive cuts the picture into 12 square tiles on a 4 × 3 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the sun on the horizon and the large pool in front.
- Save for last: the smooth sky and the flat rock shelf. About 16% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
- If every swap sends a tile home, 11 swaps or fewer finish all 12 tiles.
- Most tiles here hold a recognisable feature, so find their spots by comparing them with the preview.
- With so few tiles, try to finish without opening the preview.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (51%), brown (22%), slate grey (15%) and coral pink (13%).
- charcoal51%
- brown22%
- slate grey15%
- coral pink13%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
