In the frame
Seen from above, a clear rock pool holds two orange and two purple sea stars among a dozen round green anemones. Pink algae, small snails and pebbles fill every gap.
This dive cuts the picture into 48 pieces on a 8 × 6 grid: 24 border pieces and 24 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the orange sea stars and the green anemones.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the dark corners of the pool, and even that has texture to go on.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 24 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
- Build the frame, then fill in from the strongest feature outwards.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: brown (50%), olive (26%) and charcoal (24%).
- brown50%
- olive26%
- charcoal24%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.
