Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 40 · Tide Pools

Sea stars and anemones in a rock pool

Orange and purple sea stars among green anemones in a clear rock pool

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Seen from above, a clear rock pool holds two orange and two purple sea stars among a dozen round green anemones. Pink algae, small snails and pebbles fill every gap.

This dive cuts the picture into 48 pieces on a 8 × 6 grid: 24 border pieces and 24 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the orange sea stars and the green anemones.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the dark corners of the pool, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 24 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
  6. Build the frame, then fill in from the strongest feature outwards.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: brown (50%), olive (26%) and charcoal (24%).

  • brown50%
  • olive26%
  • charcoal24%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.