Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 99 · Kelp Forest

Urchins on the kelp floor

Purple sea urchins and an orange sea star on a rocky seabed under kelp

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Dozens of purple sea urchins cover a rocky seabed between tufts of red algae, and an orange sea star lies in the middle. Kelp stalks rise into teal water in the background.

This dive cuts the picture into 70 pieces on a 10 × 7 grid: 30 border pieces and 40 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the orange sea star and the purple urchins around it.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the teal water between the kelp stalks, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 30 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
  6. Group the loose pieces by colour before you start joining them; it saves a lot of searching.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: brown (38%), charcoal (26%), grey (20%) and slate grey (15%).

  • brown38%
  • charcoal26%
  • grey20%
  • slate grey15%

How deep it goes

Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.