Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 1 · Coral Garden

Anemonefish in their anemone

Two orange and white anemonefish among the tentacles of a large green anemone

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Two orange anemonefish with white bands nestle in a large anemone whose tentacles fill the right half of the frame. Above the brown coral boulders on the left, small blue fish swim in sunlit water.

This dive cuts the picture into 24 pieces on a 6 × 4 grid: 16 border pieces and 8 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the two orange fish and their white stripes.
  2. Save for last: the sunlit blue water. About 21% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 16 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
  6. At this size most pieces show something recognisable — a good dive for a few relaxed minutes.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: olive (24%), charcoal (20%), sky blue (19%) and kelp green (17%).

  • olive24%
  • charcoal20%
  • sky blue19%
  • kelp green17%
  • brown12%
  • teal8%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.