In the frame
Three wooden rowing boats — blue, red and yellow — are moored in a calm little harbour beside an old stone wall. The water mirrors their colours, and a headland lies on the horizon under a pale sky.
This dive turns the picture into a 5 × 5 slide puzzle: 24 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the three coloured boats and their reflections.
- Save for last: the pale sky and the calm water. About 34% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
- Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
- Look-alike tiles are where the numbers help most: plain water or sand gives few clues about order.
- A 5 × 5 board is a real workout; if you get stuck, the hint suggests a move or highlights a misplaced tile.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: brown (28%), ocean blue (18%), grey (18%) and sky blue (14%).
- brown28%
- ocean blue18%
- grey18%
- sky blue14%
- charcoal12%
- slate grey10%
How deep it goes
Depth 4 of 5 — a demanding dive.
Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.
