Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 120 · Coast & Harbour

Boats in a stone harbour

Blue, red and yellow rowing boats moored by a stone harbour wall

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Three wooden rowing boats — blue, red and yellow — are moored in a calm little harbour beside an old stone wall. The water mirrors their colours, and a headland lies on the horizon under a pale sky.

This dive turns the picture into a 5 × 5 slide puzzle: 24 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the three coloured boats and their reflections.
  2. Save for last: the pale sky and the calm water. About 34% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. Look-alike tiles are where the numbers help most: plain water or sand gives few clues about order.
  6. A 5 × 5 board is a real workout; if you get stuck, the hint suggests a move or highlights a misplaced tile.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: brown (28%), ocean blue (18%), grey (18%) and sky blue (14%).

  • brown28%
  • ocean blue18%
  • grey18%
  • sky blue14%
  • charcoal12%
  • slate grey10%

How deep it goes

Depth 4 of 5 — a demanding dive.

Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.