In the frame
Three wooden rowing boats — blue, red and yellow — are moored in a calm little harbour beside an old stone wall. The water mirrors their colours, and a headland lies on the horizon under a pale sky.
This dive cuts the picture into 48 pieces on a 8 × 6 grid: 24 border pieces and 24 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the three coloured boats and their reflections.
- Save for last: the pale sky and the calm water. About 34% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 24 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- In the plain areas, match pieces by shape: on a 8 × 6 grid every inner piece has a tab or a blank on each of its four sides.
- Build the frame, then fill in from the strongest feature outwards.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: brown (28%), ocean blue (18%), grey (18%) and sky blue (14%).
- brown28%
- ocean blue18%
- grey18%
- sky blue14%
- charcoal12%
- slate grey10%
How deep it goes
Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.
Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.
