In the frame
A giant clam fills most of the frame, its wavy shell open to show an electric-blue mantle dotted with dark spots. Branching and lumpy corals in beige, pink and lilac surround it.
This dive turns the picture into a 3 × 3 slide puzzle: 8 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the wavy, dark-rimmed edges of the shell.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the deep blue middle of the mantle, and even that has texture to go on.
- Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
- Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
- The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
- A 3 × 3 board is small enough to solve by feel; try to finish in as few moves as you can.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: grey (37%), charcoal (25%), brown (17%) and sand (12%).
- grey37%
- charcoal25%
- brown17%
- sand12%
- slate grey9%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
