In the frame
Dark mangrove roots arch down into clear, shallow water from every side. A shoal of tiny silver fish swims between them over a bottom of mud and algae.
This dive cuts the picture into 24 pieces on a 6 × 4 grid: 16 border pieces and 8 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the big arching roots in the foreground.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the hazy green water in the distance, and even that has texture to go on.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 16 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
- At this size most pieces show something recognisable — a good dive for a few relaxed minutes.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (50%), slate grey (27%), grey (11%) and teal (11%).
- charcoal50%
- slate grey27%
- grey11%
- teal11%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
