Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 29 · Seagrass & Sand

Fish among mangrove roots

Arching mangrove roots in clear shallow water with a shoal of small fish

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Dark mangrove roots arch down into clear, shallow water from every side. A shoal of tiny silver fish swims between them over a bottom of mud and algae.

This dive cuts the picture into 24 pieces on a 6 × 4 grid: 16 border pieces and 8 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the big arching roots in the foreground.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the hazy green water in the distance, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 16 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
  6. At this size most pieces show something recognisable — a good dive for a few relaxed minutes.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (50%), slate grey (27%), grey (11%) and teal (11%).

  • charcoal50%
  • slate grey27%
  • grey11%
  • teal11%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.