Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 65 · Seagrass & Sand

Fish among mangrove roots

Arching mangrove roots in clear shallow water with a shoal of small fish

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Dark mangrove roots arch down into clear, shallow water from every side. A shoal of tiny silver fish swims between them over a bottom of mud and algae.

This dive cuts the picture into 15 square tiles on a 5 × 3 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the big arching roots in the foreground.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the hazy green water in the distance, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
  4. If every swap sends a tile home, 14 swaps or fewer finish all 15 tiles.
  5. Most tiles here hold a recognisable feature, so find their spots by comparing them with the preview.
  6. Fix the corners first: they are the easiest tiles to place by eye.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (50%), slate grey (27%), grey (11%) and teal (11%).

  • charcoal50%
  • slate grey27%
  • grey11%
  • teal11%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.