In the frame
Dark mangrove roots arch down into clear, shallow water from every side. A shoal of tiny silver fish swims between them over a bottom of mud and algae.
This dive cuts the picture into 15 square tiles on a 5 × 3 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the big arching roots in the foreground.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the hazy green water in the distance, and even that has texture to go on.
- Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
- If every swap sends a tile home, 14 swaps or fewer finish all 15 tiles.
- Most tiles here hold a recognisable feature, so find their spots by comparing them with the preview.
- Fix the corners first: they are the easiest tiles to place by eye.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: charcoal (50%), slate grey (27%), grey (11%) and teal (11%).
- charcoal50%
- slate grey27%
- grey11%
- teal11%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.
