Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 66 · Coast & Harbour

Sailboat in a turquoise bay

Aerial view of a white sailboat anchored in a turquoise bay by a white beach

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Seen from above, a white sailboat lies at anchor in a turquoise bay. Dark coral patches show through the clear water, a white beach curves along the shore, and a dense green forest fills the top.

This dive turns the picture into a 4 × 4 slide puzzle: 15 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the sailboat and the curve of white beach.
  2. Save for last: the deep blue water. About 34% of the frame has little detail, mostly on the right side, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. Look-alike tiles are where the numbers help most: plain water or sand gives few clues about order.
  6. On a 4 × 4 board, leave finished rows alone and work only in the rest of the board.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (51%), slate grey (28%), lagoon green (12%) and charcoal (10%).

  • teal51%
  • slate grey28%
  • lagoon green12%
  • charcoal10%

How deep it goes

Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.

Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.