Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 138 · Coast & Harbour

Sailboat in a turquoise bay

Aerial view of a white sailboat anchored in a turquoise bay by a white beach

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Seen from above, a white sailboat lies at anchor in a turquoise bay. Dark coral patches show through the clear water, a white beach curves along the shore, and a dense green forest fills the top.

This dive cuts the picture into 96 pieces on a 12 × 8 grid: 36 border pieces and 60 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the sailboat and the curve of white beach.
  2. Save for last: the deep blue water. About 34% of the frame has little detail, mostly on the right side, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 36 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. In the plain areas, match pieces by shape: on a 12 × 8 grid every inner piece has a tab or a blank on each of its four sides.
  6. A long dive: take breaks whenever you like — the board is saved after every move.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (51%), slate grey (28%), lagoon green (12%) and charcoal (10%).

  • teal51%
  • slate grey28%
  • lagoon green12%
  • charcoal10%

How deep it goes

Depth 5 of 5 — a long, deep dive.

Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.