In the frame
Seen from above, a white sailboat lies at anchor in a turquoise bay. Dark coral patches show through the clear water, a white beach curves along the shore, and a dense green forest fills the top.
This dive cuts the picture into 96 pieces on a 12 × 8 grid: 36 border pieces and 60 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the sailboat and the curve of white beach.
- Save for last: the deep blue water. About 34% of the frame has little detail, mostly on the right side, and those pieces look alike.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 36 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- In the plain areas, match pieces by shape: on a 12 × 8 grid every inner piece has a tab or a blank on each of its four sides.
- A long dive: take breaks whenever you like — the board is saved after every move.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (51%), slate grey (28%), lagoon green (12%) and charcoal (10%).
- teal51%
- slate grey28%
- lagoon green12%
- charcoal10%
How deep it goes
Depth 5 of 5 — a long, deep dive.
Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.
