Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 30 · Coast & Harbour

Sailboat in a turquoise bay

Aerial view of a white sailboat anchored in a turquoise bay by a white beach

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Seen from above, a white sailboat lies at anchor in a turquoise bay. Dark coral patches show through the clear water, a white beach curves along the shore, and a dense green forest fills the top.

This dive cuts the picture into 12 square tiles on a 4 × 3 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the sailboat and the curve of white beach.
  2. Save for last: the deep blue water. About 34% of the frame has little detail, mostly on the right side, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
  4. If every swap sends a tile home, 11 swaps or fewer finish all 12 tiles.
  5. Place tiles with an outline, a fin or an edge first; the plain ones are easier once only a few spots remain.
  6. With so few tiles, try to finish without opening the preview.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (51%), slate grey (28%), lagoon green (12%) and charcoal (10%).

  • teal51%
  • slate grey28%
  • lagoon green12%
  • charcoal10%

How deep it goes

Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.