In the frame
Seen from above, a white sailboat lies at anchor in a turquoise bay. Dark coral patches show through the clear water, a white beach curves along the shore, and a dense green forest fills the top.
This dive cuts the picture into 12 square tiles on a 4 × 3 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the sailboat and the curve of white beach.
- Save for last: the deep blue water. About 34% of the frame has little detail, mostly on the right side, and those pieces look alike.
- Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
- If every swap sends a tile home, 11 swaps or fewer finish all 12 tiles.
- Place tiles with an outline, a fin or an edge first; the plain ones are easier once only a few spots remain.
- With so few tiles, try to finish without opening the preview.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (51%), slate grey (28%), lagoon green (12%) and charcoal (10%).
- teal51%
- slate grey28%
- lagoon green12%
- charcoal10%
How deep it goes
Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
