Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 139 · Coral Garden

Coral heads in a lagoon

Aerial view of a turquoise lagoon with dark coral heads and patches of pale sand

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Seen from above, a clear turquoise lagoon is dotted with dark coral heads of all sizes. Pale sandy patches wind between them, and gentle ripples cover the surface.

This dive cuts the picture into 40 square tiles on a 8 × 5 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the large pale sand patch and the biggest coral heads.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the repeating pattern of small coral heads, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
  4. If every swap sends a tile home, 39 swaps or fewer finish all 40 tiles.
  5. Most tiles here hold a recognisable feature, so find their spots by comparing them with the preview.
  6. On a big board, finish one area at a time instead of chasing single tiles across the board.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (49%), turquoise (28%) and lagoon green (24%).

  • teal49%
  • turquoise28%
  • lagoon green24%

How deep it goes

Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.

Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.