In the frame
Seen from above, a clear turquoise lagoon is dotted with dark coral heads of all sizes. Pale sandy patches wind between them, and gentle ripples cover the surface.
This dive cuts the picture into 70 pieces on a 10 × 7 grid: 30 border pieces and 40 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the large pale sand patch and the biggest coral heads.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the repeating pattern of small coral heads, and even that has texture to go on.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 30 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
- Group the loose pieces by colour before you start joining them; it saves a lot of searching.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (49%), turquoise (28%) and lagoon green (24%).
- teal49%
- turquoise28%
- lagoon green24%
How deep it goes
Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.
Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.
