Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 46 · Tide Pools

Hermit crab on the rocks

A hermit crab with red legs in a striped spiral shell on wet rock

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A hermit crab with hairy red legs peeks out of a striped spiral shell on rough, wet rock. Strands of green seaweed and a small pool lie to the left; barnacle holes dot the rock on the right.

This dive turns the picture into a 4 × 4 slide puzzle: 15 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the striped shell and the red legs.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the rough grey rock at the bottom right, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
  6. On a 4 × 4 board, leave finished rows alone and work only in the rest of the board.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: olive (39%), brown (25%), charcoal (24%) and sand (11%).

  • olive39%
  • brown25%
  • charcoal24%
  • sand11%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.