In the frame
A hermit crab with hairy red legs peeks out of a striped spiral shell on rough, wet rock. Strands of green seaweed and a small pool lie to the left; barnacle holes dot the rock on the right.
This dive turns the picture into a 4 × 4 slide puzzle: 15 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the striped shell and the red legs.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the rough grey rock at the bottom right, and even that has texture to go on.
- Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
- Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
- The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
- On a 4 × 4 board, leave finished rows alone and work only in the rest of the board.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: olive (39%), brown (25%), charcoal (24%) and sand (11%).
- olive39%
- brown25%
- charcoal24%
- sand11%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.
