In the frame
A hermit crab with hairy red legs peeks out of a striped spiral shell on rough, wet rock. Strands of green seaweed and a small pool lie to the left; barnacle holes dot the rock on the right.
This dive cuts the picture into 12 square tiles on a 4 × 3 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the striped shell and the red legs.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the rough grey rock at the bottom right, and even that has texture to go on.
- Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
- If every swap sends a tile home, 11 swaps or fewer finish all 12 tiles.
- Most tiles here hold a recognisable feature, so find their spots by comparing them with the preview.
- With so few tiles, try to finish without opening the preview.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: olive (39%), brown (25%), charcoal (24%) and sand (11%).
- olive39%
- brown25%
- charcoal24%
- sand11%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
