Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 10 · Tide Pools

Hermit crab on the rocks

A hermit crab with red legs in a striped spiral shell on wet rock

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A hermit crab with hairy red legs peeks out of a striped spiral shell on rough, wet rock. Strands of green seaweed and a small pool lie to the left; barnacle holes dot the rock on the right.

This dive cuts the picture into 12 square tiles on a 4 × 3 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the striped shell and the red legs.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the rough grey rock at the bottom right, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
  4. If every swap sends a tile home, 11 swaps or fewer finish all 12 tiles.
  5. Most tiles here hold a recognisable feature, so find their spots by comparing them with the preview.
  6. With so few tiles, try to finish without opening the preview.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: olive (39%), brown (25%), charcoal (24%) and sand (11%).

  • olive39%
  • brown25%
  • charcoal24%
  • sand11%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.