In the frame
A sea otter floats on its back on calm grey-blue water, its paws on its chest and strands of brown kelp draped across its belly. Loose bits of kelp drift on the surface around it.
This dive cuts the picture into 24 pieces on a 6 × 4 grid: 16 border pieces and 8 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the otter's face, paws and the kelp across its body.
- Save for last: the calm, smooth water. About 32% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 16 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- In the plain areas, match pieces by shape: on a 6 × 4 grid every inner piece has a tab or a blank on each of its four sides.
- At this size most pieces show something recognisable — a good dive for a few relaxed minutes.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: grey (48%), brown (14%), sky blue (13%) and white (13%).
- grey48%
- brown14%
- sky blue13%
- white13%
- charcoal12%
How deep it goes
Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
