In the frame
Five brown pelicans rest on weathered wooden posts above turquoise water, and the one in the middle spreads its wings wide. A blue sky with light clouds fills the top of the picture.
This dive cuts the picture into 48 pieces on a 8 × 6 grid: 24 border pieces and 24 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the pelicans and the wooden posts.
- Save for last: the turquoise sea and the sky. About 33% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 24 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- In the plain areas, match pieces by shape: on a 8 × 6 grid every inner piece has a tab or a blank on each of its four sides.
- Build the frame, then fill in from the strongest feature outwards.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (54%), sky blue (36%) and slate grey (11%).
- teal54%
- sky blue36%
- slate grey11%
How deep it goes
Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.
Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.
