Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 96 · Coast & Harbour

Pelicans on the pier posts

Brown pelicans resting on wooden posts above turquoise water

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Five brown pelicans rest on weathered wooden posts above turquoise water, and the one in the middle spreads its wings wide. A blue sky with light clouds fills the top of the picture.

This dive cuts the picture into 24 square tiles on a 6 × 4 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the pelicans and the wooden posts.
  2. Save for last: the turquoise sea and the sky. About 33% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
  4. If every swap sends a tile home, 23 swaps or fewer finish all 24 tiles.
  5. Place tiles with an outline, a fin or an edge first; the plain ones are easier once only a few spots remain.
  6. Before each swap, compare the tile with the preview; a careful swap beats two quick ones.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (54%), sky blue (36%) and slate grey (11%).

  • teal54%
  • sky blue36%
  • slate grey11%

How deep it goes

Depth 4 of 5 — a demanding dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.