In the frame
Five brown pelicans rest on weathered wooden posts above turquoise water, and the one in the middle spreads its wings wide. A blue sky with light clouds fills the top of the picture.
This dive cuts the picture into 24 square tiles on a 6 × 4 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the pelicans and the wooden posts.
- Save for last: the turquoise sea and the sky. About 33% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
- If every swap sends a tile home, 23 swaps or fewer finish all 24 tiles.
- Place tiles with an outline, a fin or an edge first; the plain ones are easier once only a few spots remain.
- Before each swap, compare the tile with the preview; a careful swap beats two quick ones.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (54%), sky blue (36%) and slate grey (11%).
- teal54%
- sky blue36%
- slate grey11%
How deep it goes
Depth 4 of 5 — a demanding dive.
Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.
