Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 83 · Seagrass & Sand

Stingray on rippled sand

A grey stingray on pale sand covered with a net of sunlight

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A grey stingray rests on pale sand in shallow water, its long tail stretched to the right. A bright net of sunlight, focused by ripples on the surface, covers both the sand and the ray.

This dive cuts the picture into 70 pieces on a 10 × 7 grid: 30 border pieces and 40 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the stingray's body and tail.
  2. Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the pale sand under the net of light, and even that has texture to go on.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 30 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
  6. Group the loose pieces by colour before you start joining them; it saves a lot of searching.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: grey (51%), cream (16%), slate grey (12%) and white (12%).

  • grey51%
  • cream16%
  • slate grey12%
  • white12%
  • lagoon green8%

How deep it goes

Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.