In the frame
A grey stingray rests on pale sand in shallow water, its long tail stretched to the right. A bright net of sunlight, focused by ripples on the surface, covers both the sand and the ray.
This dive cuts the picture into 70 pieces on a 10 × 7 grid: 30 border pieces and 40 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the stingray's body and tail.
- Almost every part of this frame has detail. The least distinct part is the pale sand under the net of light, and even that has texture to go on.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 30 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
- Group the loose pieces by colour before you start joining them; it saves a lot of searching.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: grey (51%), cream (16%), slate grey (12%) and white (12%).
- grey51%
- cream16%
- slate grey12%
- white12%
- lagoon green8%
How deep it goes
Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.
Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.
