Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 85 · Coral Garden

Parrotfish by a boulder coral

A blue-green parrotfish with pink fins swimming in front of a large rounded coral

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A large blue-green parrotfish with pink-edged fins swims past a huge rounded boulder coral. Soft yellowish corals rise on the right, and a few small blue and yellow fish swim in the deep blue at the top.

This dive turns the picture into a 4 × 4 slide puzzle: 15 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the parrotfish's scales and its pink fins.
  2. Save for last: the deep blue water. About 23% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
  6. For the last two rows, work column by column, two tiles at a time.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: ocean blue (29%), charcoal (24%), brown (15%) and olive (13%).

  • ocean blue29%
  • charcoal24%
  • brown15%
  • olive13%
  • grey11%
  • teal9%

How deep it goes

Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.