In the frame
A large blue-green parrotfish with pink-edged fins swims past a huge rounded boulder coral. Soft yellowish corals rise on the right, and a few small blue and yellow fish swim in the deep blue at the top.
This dive turns the picture into a 4 × 4 slide puzzle: 15 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the parrotfish's scales and its pink fins.
- Save for last: the deep blue water. About 23% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
- Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
- The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
- For the last two rows, work column by column, two tiles at a time.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: ocean blue (29%), charcoal (24%), brown (15%) and olive (13%).
- ocean blue29%
- charcoal24%
- brown15%
- olive13%
- grey11%
- teal9%
How deep it goes
Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.
Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.
