Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 13 · Coral Garden

Parrotfish by a boulder coral

A blue-green parrotfish with pink fins swimming in front of a large rounded coral

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A large blue-green parrotfish with pink-edged fins swims past a huge rounded boulder coral. Soft yellowish corals rise on the right, and a few small blue and yellow fish swim in the deep blue at the top.

This dive cuts the picture into 24 pieces on a 6 × 4 grid: 16 border pieces and 8 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the parrotfish's scales and its pink fins.
  2. Save for last: the deep blue water. About 23% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 16 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
  6. At this size most pieces show something recognisable — a good dive for a few relaxed minutes.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: ocean blue (29%), charcoal (24%), brown (15%) and olive (13%).

  • ocean blue29%
  • charcoal24%
  • brown15%
  • olive13%
  • grey11%
  • teal9%

How deep it goes

Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.

Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.