In the frame
A large blue-green parrotfish with pink-edged fins swims past a huge rounded boulder coral. Soft yellowish corals rise on the right, and a few small blue and yellow fish swim in the deep blue at the top.
This dive cuts the picture into 24 pieces on a 6 × 4 grid: 16 border pieces and 8 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the parrotfish's scales and its pink fins.
- Save for last: the deep blue water. About 23% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 16 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
- At this size most pieces show something recognisable — a good dive for a few relaxed minutes.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: ocean blue (29%), charcoal (24%), brown (15%) and olive (13%).
- ocean blue29%
- charcoal24%
- brown15%
- olive13%
- grey11%
- teal9%
How deep it goes
Depth 1 of 5 — a calm paddle.
Snorkel dives are the shallow end of the logbook: small boards with pieces big enough to read at a glance.
