Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 92 · Blue Edge

Whale shark below the surface

A spotted whale shark swimming below the surface with small yellow fish in front of it

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A whale shark covered in white spots and pale stripes swims just below the surface, with a group of small yellow-striped fish leading the way in front of its mouth. Sun rays slant down through turquoise water.

This dive cuts the picture into 24 square tiles on a 6 × 4 board and shuffles them. Swap two tiles at a time until the picture is whole; tiles that reach their home spot lock.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the whale shark's spots and the yellow fish.
  2. Save for last: the turquoise water and the hazy sand below. About 66% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the bottom third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Swap each tile straight to its home spot; it locks there, and the tile you displaced is the next one to place.
  4. If every swap sends a tile home, 23 swaps or fewer finish all 24 tiles.
  5. Place tiles with an outline, a fin or an edge first; the plain ones are easier once only a few spots remain.
  6. Before each swap, compare the tile with the preview; a careful swap beats two quick ones.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (62%), turquoise (26%) and slate grey (12%).

  • teal62%
  • turquoise26%
  • slate grey12%

How deep it goes

Depth 4 of 5 — a demanding dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.