Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 126 · Coast & Harbour

Puffins on the clifftop

Three puffins with colourful beaks standing on a grassy cliff above the sea

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Three puffins with bright orange and grey beaks stand on a grassy clifftop dotted with pink sea thrift. Behind them, green cliffs fall to a deep blue sea.

This dive cuts the picture into 96 pieces on a 12 × 8 grid: 36 border pieces and 60 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the three puffins and the pink flowers.
  2. Save for last: the deep blue sea. About 24% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 36 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
  6. A long dive: take breaks whenever you like — the board is saved after every move.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: slate grey (27%), charcoal (26%), kelp green (18%) and grey (15%).

  • slate grey27%
  • charcoal26%
  • kelp green18%
  • grey15%
  • brown14%

How deep it goes

Depth 4 of 5 — a demanding dive.

Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.