In the frame
Three puffins with bright orange and grey beaks stand on a grassy clifftop dotted with pink sea thrift. Behind them, green cliffs fall to a deep blue sea.
This dive cuts the picture into 96 pieces on a 12 × 8 grid: 36 border pieces and 60 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the three puffins and the pink flowers.
- Save for last: the deep blue sea. About 24% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Switch on Edges to keep only the 36 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
- Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
- With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
- A long dive: take breaks whenever you like — the board is saved after every move.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: slate grey (27%), charcoal (26%), kelp green (18%) and grey (15%).
- slate grey27%
- charcoal26%
- kelp green18%
- grey15%
- brown14%
How deep it goes
Depth 4 of 5 — a demanding dive.
Deep dives are the longest in the logbook: the largest board each game gets in the numbered dives.
