In the frame
Three puffins with bright orange and grey beaks stand on a grassy clifftop dotted with pink sea thrift. Behind them, green cliffs fall to a deep blue sea.
This dive turns the picture into a 4 × 4 slide puzzle: 15 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the three puffins and the pink flowers.
- Save for last: the deep blue sea. About 24% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
- Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
- The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
- On a 4 × 4 board, leave finished rows alone and work only in the rest of the board.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: slate grey (27%), charcoal (26%), kelp green (18%) and grey (15%).
- slate grey27%
- charcoal26%
- kelp green18%
- grey15%
- brown14%
How deep it goes
Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.
Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.
