Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 54 · Coast & Harbour

Puffins on the clifftop

Three puffins with colourful beaks standing on a grassy cliff above the sea

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Three puffins with bright orange and grey beaks stand on a grassy clifftop dotted with pink sea thrift. Behind them, green cliffs fall to a deep blue sea.

This dive turns the picture into a 4 × 4 slide puzzle: 15 tiles and one empty space. The shuffle is fixed, so everyone starts from the same board, and it is always solvable.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the three puffins and the pink flowers.
  2. Save for last: the deep blue sea. About 24% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Finish the top row first, then the left column; the puzzle shrinks to a smaller board each time.
  4. Switch on the numbers if two tiles look alike — they show where each tile belongs.
  5. The picture is busy enough that neighbouring tiles can usually be told apart without numbers.
  6. On a 4 × 4 board, leave finished rows alone and work only in the rest of the board.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: slate grey (27%), charcoal (26%), kelp green (18%) and grey (15%).

  • slate grey27%
  • charcoal26%
  • kelp green18%
  • grey15%
  • brown14%

How deep it goes

Depth 2 of 5 — an easy dive.

Reef dives sit in the middle: enough pieces to need a plan, never so many that a phone screen feels crowded.