In the frame
Three puffins with bright orange and grey beaks stand on a grassy clifftop dotted with pink sea thrift. Behind them, green cliffs fall to a deep blue sea.
This dive leaves all 15 tiles of a 5 × 3 board in place but rotates them by 90, 180 or 270 degrees. Tap each tile until the whole picture stands upright.
Dive plan
- Start with the easy part: the three puffins and the pink flowers.
- Save for last: the deep blue sea. About 24% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
- Each tap turns a tile a quarter clockwise; right-click or Shift+Enter turns it back.
- Start with tiles that contain a horizon, a body or a straight edge — their upright position is obvious.
- Lines run through most tiles here, so check that each one continues smoothly into its neighbours.
- Plain tiles can look right at two angles; check the direction of the light and the texture.
Colours of the picture
Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: slate grey (27%), charcoal (26%), kelp green (18%) and grey (15%).
- slate grey27%
- charcoal26%
- kelp green18%
- grey15%
- brown14%
How deep it goes
Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.
Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.
