Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 90 · Coast & Harbour

Puffins on the clifftop

Three puffins with colourful beaks standing on a grassy cliff above the sea

Filling the tank…

In the frame

Three puffins with bright orange and grey beaks stand on a grassy clifftop dotted with pink sea thrift. Behind them, green cliffs fall to a deep blue sea.

This dive leaves all 15 tiles of a 5 × 3 board in place but rotates them by 90, 180 or 270 degrees. Tap each tile until the whole picture stands upright.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the three puffins and the pink flowers.
  2. Save for last: the deep blue sea. About 24% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Each tap turns a tile a quarter clockwise; right-click or Shift+Enter turns it back.
  4. Start with tiles that contain a horizon, a body or a straight edge — their upright position is obvious.
  5. Lines run through most tiles here, so check that each one continues smoothly into its neighbours.
  6. Plain tiles can look right at two angles; check the direction of the light and the texture.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: slate grey (27%), charcoal (26%), kelp green (18%) and grey (15%).

  • slate grey27%
  • charcoal26%
  • kelp green18%
  • grey15%
  • brown14%

How deep it goes

Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.