Skip to content
EN
Menu

Dive 79 · Coral Garden

Anthias over staghorn coral

A cloud of small orange and pink fish above a field of branching staghorn coral

Filling the tank…

In the frame

A thicket of branching staghorn coral fills the lower half of the picture, and hundreds of small orange and pink anthias hover above it. The water surface and sun rays are visible at the top.

This dive cuts the picture into 70 pieces on a 10 × 7 grid: 30 border pieces and 40 inner pieces. The cut is fixed, so every player gets exactly the same pieces.

Dive plan

  1. Start with the easy part: the antler-like coral branches along the bottom.
  2. Save for last: the turquoise water near the surface. About 21% of the frame has little detail, mostly in the top third, and those pieces look alike.
  3. Switch on Edges to keep only the 30 border pieces on the table, and build the frame first.
  4. Press Sort to tidy the loose pieces into rows around the board, border pieces nearest — handy once the frame is done.
  5. With this much detail you can build small islands around single features and join them to the frame later.
  6. Group the loose pieces by colour before you start joining them; it saves a lot of searching.

Colours of the picture

Main colours, measured from the picture's pixels: teal (34%), olive (15%), turquoise (15%) and brown (14%).

  • teal34%
  • olive15%
  • turquoise15%
  • brown14%
  • charcoal11%
  • sky blue11%

How deep it goes

Depth 3 of 5 — a steady dive.

Wall dives drop off into bigger boards, where the plain parts of a picture start to slow you down.